PL RU

32ND EUROPEAN ACADEMY OF CHILDHOOD DISABILITY ANNUAL MEETING 2020

 

ONLINE, 25.11.2020 - 28.11.2020

PROGRAM
THE LIST OF POSTERS

CHECK THE NEW E-CONFERENCE STRUCTURE
 
16
November
Monday
Live Surgery Webinar
12:00–15:00
Transatlantic Live Surgery Webinar
PRO- AND RE- ACTIVE SURGERY FOR SPASTIC HIP DISEASE TREATMENT IN CEREBRAL PALSY CHILDREN.


17
November
Tuesday
Virtual Hall 1
 
EACD Premeeting Orthopedic Web-Conference
10:00–11:45
IC
00265
The use of instrumented gait analysis to aid with surgical decision making in ambulant cerebral palsy
Rory O'Sullivan, Andrea Marron
 
Minisymposium - Spastic Hip Diseases - proactive and reactive treatment
12:00–13:15
MS
00270
From childhood to adulthood with cerebral palsy: CPUP – a multi-professional surveillance programme through the lifespan
Elisabet Rodby-Bousquet, Piotr Michno, Erika Cloodt, Jenny Hedberg, Johanna Pettersson
13:30–15:00
IC
HIP Session
00483
Management of the Hip in Cerebral Palsy - From Evidence to Practice
Unni Narayanan
15:15–16:15
MS
Hip in Adults with Cerebral Palsy
Henry Chambers
 
16:30–17:30
MS
Hip Salvage Procedures
Marek Jozwiak
 
17:45–19:30
IC
00273
The application of evidence-based selection criteria for selective dorsal rhizotomy in ambulant cerebral palsy.
Rory O'Sullivan, Aoife Quinn, Jane Leonard


18
November
Wednesday
Virtual Hall 1
 
EACD Premeeting Orthopedic Web-Conference
10:00–11:15
MS
00137
Single Event Multilevel Surgery (SEMLS) in children with Cerebral Palsy (CP); the multidisciplinary process of clinical reasoning and a accurate guideline for a rehabilitation treatment
Esther van Bommel, Gonnie van der Weijde, Peter Jongerius, Arno ten Ham, Harjanneke van Gelder
11:30–13:00
13:15–15:00
15:15–17:00
MS
00373
Arthrogryposis multiplex congenita - ovecroming skeletal disabilities in chidlren via surgical treatments - the international perspective.
Bart Kowalczyk, Harold J.P. van Bosse MD, Andrea Jester MD, Ruth Lester MD, Anna Kuznik-Buziewicz MD
17:15–19:00


20
November
Friday
Virtual Hall 1
 
Polish Academy of Childhood Disability - PANDa Meeting
15:00–17:00
PANDa
Polish Academy of Childhood Disability - General Meeting
17:15–19:15
The rights of the persons with disabilities.
(The UN Convention on the rights of the persons with disability)
dr Monika Zima-Parjaszewska

Prawa osób z niepełnosprawnością
(Konwencja ONZ o prawach osób niepełnosprawnych)
dr Monika Zima-Parjaszewska


21
November
Saturday
Virtual Hall 1
 
Polish Academy of Childhood Disability - PANDa Meeting
 
PANDa Symposium
"From Childhood to Adulthood With Disability"
"Od dzieciństwa do dorosłości z niepełnosprawnościami"
10:00–10:30
An adult with disability in the Polish system of social care
Dorosłość osób z niepełnosprawnością w polskim systemie opieki społecznej
Joanna Cwojdzińska
10:45–11:15
Transition from children's to adults health care system: problems and solutions
Aspekty opieki nad pacjentem z chorobą rzadką- przejście z okresu dojrzewania do dorosłości
Maria Libura
11:30–12:00
What shall happen to my grown-up child when I pass away? (a presentation of the project, Support circles building)
Co będzie, kiedy mnie zabraknie, budowanie kręgów wsparcia wokół dorastającej osoby z niepełnosprawnością
Adam Zawisny
12:15–12:45
Sexuality of a person with disability
Edukacja psychoseksualna osób z niepełnosprawnością
Izabela Fornalik
14:00–15:30
Panel z udziałem Pani Beaty Batorowicz, Magdaleny Grycman, prowadzenie - Katarzyna Świeczkowska
Augmentative Alternative Communication – parent as a communication partner, tools and startegies for successful augmentative and alternative communication in the family environment
Komunikacja alternatywna i wspomagająca – rodzic jako partner komunikacyjny. kryteria warunkując skuteczność oddziaływań AAC w środowisku rodzinnym
Beata Batorowicz , Magdalena Grycman


22
November
Sunday
Virtual Hall 1
 
PANDa Symposium
"A person with disability in the Polish health, social, educational and legal system."
"Osoba z niepełnosprawnością w polskim systemie wsparcia"
10:00–10:30
Functional Developmental Diagnosis and Therapy
Diagnoza i terapia funkcjonalna
Radosław Piotrowicz
10:45–11:15
A child with disability in the Polish legal system
Wsparcie dziecka z niepełnosprawnością w świetle przepisów polskiego prawa
Katarzyna Świeczkowska
11:30–12:00
A student with special educational needs in the Polish educational system
Uczeń ze specjalnymi potrzebami edukacyjnymi w polskim systemie edukacji
Monika Gołubiew
12:15–12:45
A child with disability in the Polish and Norwegian health and social care system (comparison of the systems)
Dziecko w systemie wsparcia, porównanie norweskiego i polskiego systemu wsparcia
Liliana Klimont
12:45–15:45
00021
What Does Early Intervention Look Like in America?
Virginia Paleg
15:45–17:45
PANDa Symposium
"To Be a Parent"
"Być Rodzicem"
PANDa
Pros and cons of being a parent of a disabled child
(panel)
Rodzic dziecka z niepełnosprawnością – bilans strat i zysków
(panel)


A mother of a disabled teenager
Vice-President of the Gdansk Branch of Polish Association for Persons with Intellectual Disability Speakers
Rodzic osoby z niepełnosprawnością, wiceprzewodnicząca Polskiego Stowarzyszenia na rzecz Osób z Niepełnosprawnością Intelektualną Koło w Gdańsku
Animation person:
Katarzyna Świeczkowska

A mother of a disabled teenager, the President of „Oswoić los” foundation
Rodzic osoby z niepełnosprawnością, Prezes fundacji „Oswoić los”
Katarzyna Łukasiewicz

A mother of a disabled teenager, an author of the book „Wyjrzeć przez okno” on what it is like to share your life with a disabled child
Rodzic osoby z niepełnosprawnością, autorka książki „Wyjrzeć przez okno”
Anna Kulka-Dolecka

A Foster mother of 5 disabled girls, the President of the Pomeranian Foundation for Foster Families-Ania
Mama zastępcza 5 córek, w tym z niepełnosprawnością, Prezes Pomorskiej Fundacji na rzecz rodzicielstwa zastępczego - Ania
Beata Podlasek

A father of disabled teenager, the President of Bohater Borys Foundation for Persons with Rare Diseases
Rodzic osoby z niepełnosprawnością, Prezes Fundacji Bohatera Borysa na rzecz osób z chorobami rzadkimi
Tomasz Grybek


23
November
Monday
Virtual Hall 1
09:00–12:00
GPEC
PRACTICIONERS MEETING PART 1
The Global Professional Education Committee (GPEC) is a sub-committee of the International Alliance of Academies of Childhood Disability (IAACD) (e.g., IACP).
12:15–14:15
GPEC2
PRACTICIONERS MEETING PART
15:00–18:00
GPEC
GENERAL MEETING


24
November
Tuesday
15:00–19:00
EACD Family Forum
Exploring transition from childhood to adulthood through co-working between families and professionals to enhance practice and participation
Alain Chatelin, Wiliam Sherlaw, Katarzyna Świeczkowska, Anna Andrzejewska


25
November
Wednesday
 
POSTER SESSION
all time open; discussion only with the chat mode
 
COMORBIDITIES
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00208
Creation of a core outcome set linked to the ICF-CY for children With Congenital TORCH or ZIKV
Infections.
Melissa G
09:30–09:45
Opening Ceremony
09:45–10:30
Keynote Lecture
Lifespan development with a neurodevelopmental disorder
Bernard Dan
 
10:45–11:30
Keynote Lecture
“Cerebral palsy from pediatric neurologist perspective”
Sergiusz Jóźwiak
 
11:30–12:15
Keynote Lecture
"Opening doors to meaningful life participation"
Beata Batorowicz
 
12:30–14:15
IC
00430
Health outcomes, how do we meet medical and rehabilitation needs in adults with cerebral palsy?
Elisabet Rodby-Bousquet, Mark Peterson, Reidun Jahnsen, Jennifer Ryan, Sarah Reedman
14:30–16:00
IC
00449
Triaging “Disruptive Sleep & Wake-Behaviours” for further Assessment in Specialized Clinics: A Clinical
Practice Guideline for Practitioners without Sleep Medicine Training
Osman S. Dr. Ipsiroglu, Gerhard Kloesch, Rosalia Silvestri
16:15–17:00
Keynote Lecture
“A View from Both Sides"
Henry Chambers
 
17:15–18:30
18:45–20:45
Welcome Reception


26
November
Thursday
 
POSTER SESSION
all time open; discussion only with the chat mode
 
COMORBIDITIES
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00393
Special interest group (SIG) – Adults with childhood onset disabilities
Elisabet Rodby-Bousquet, Mark Peterson, Reidun Jahnsen, Emma Livingstone-Jacobs, Alain Chatelin
09:30–10:15
Keynotes Lectures
COMORBIDITIES PLENARY SESSIONS
Parents and transition: out of place, or put in the wrong place?
Bryony Beresford
 
10:15–11:00
Keynotes Lectures
NEUROPLASTICITY PLENARY SESSIONS
Neuro-rehabilitation to optimize Neuroplasticity in children with Cerebral Palsy
Rosalyn Boyd

 
11:15–12:15
Keynotes Lectures
Not CP but HSP
Mauricio Delgado
 
12:30–14:00
14:00–15:30
15:30–17:45
Affiliated Society Joint Session - EPNS
18:00–18:45
Keynotes Lectures
COMORBIDITIES PLENARY SESSIONS
Feeding back to feed forward: How do we use lessons from adults’ experiences to impact children and families?
Peter Rosenbaum

 
19:00–21:00
EACD Annual General Meeting